UNROYAL PICKS UP 7 NOMINATIONS AHEAD OF BEST OF NOLLYWOOD AWARDS 2020, RESPECTIVELY

Posted on: November 15, 2020, by :

The annual, travelling, pan-Nigerian awards ceremony, Best of Nollywood Awards (BON) has just released its list of Nominees in the various 33 categories ahead of the 2020 edition of the awards ceremony. 

The event which is currently in its 12th edition is billed to hold in Ado Ekiti, Ekiti State on Saturday, December 5, 2020.

Dele Momodu

The annual, travelling, pan-Nigerian awards ceremony, Best of Nollywood Awards (BON) has just released its list of Nominees in the various 33 categories ahead of the 2020 edition of the awards ceremony. 

The event which is currently in its 12th edition is billed to hold in Ado Ekiti, Ekiti State on Saturday, December 5, 2020.

Movies like Elevator Baby, Sugar Rush, The Sessions, Wede, This Lady Called Life, and Living In Bondage (Breaking Free) have been nominated in the movie of the year category with same set of movies lined up under director of the year category.

Leading the pack of movies with the highest nominations is, Ramsey Nouah’s Living in Bondage: Breaking Free with 13 nominations, closely followed by Judith Audu’s The Sessions with 11 nominations, Kayode Kasum’s Sugar Rush & This Lady Called Life with 10 and 8 nominations respectively then a tie at 7 nominations each for Matilda Lambert  Productions UNROYAL & Bolanle Auten-Peters Bling Lagosians.

Other movies like Niyi Akinmolayan’s Elevator Baby and Samuel Olatunji’s Dear Affy follows with 6 and 5 nominations respectively.

Present at the virtual announcement, which took place via zoom include founder and organiser of the Awards, Seun Oloketuyi; star actress, Joke Silva; comedian and media personality, Gbenga Adeyinka who hosted the event.

Others include actor par excellence, Segun Arinze; media mogul, Dele Momodu; head of the jury for BON, Niran Adedokun; Teju Ajayi; Hon Shina Peller; Wale Ojo-Lanre; Femi Akintunde Johnson; ValueJet representative, Temitope Ajijola and others.

Set to host this year’s edition of the awards are Debo Macaroni and Tana Adelana.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

  1. 1). Best Actor in a Leading Role (English) 
  • Efa Iwara – The Sessions
  • Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
  • JKA Swanky – Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy
  • Daniel K. Daniel – The Fugitive
  • Femi Jacobs – Colours of Deceit
  1. 2). Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)
  • Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life
  • Omowunmi Dada – The Sessions
  • Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy
  • Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
  • Toni Tones – Killing Jade
  • Adesua Etomi – Sugar Rush
  1. 3). Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
  • Alex Ekubo – Bling Lagosians
  • Williams Uchemba/Tobi Bakre – Sugar Rush
  • Byran Emmanuel – Colours of Deceit
  • Tope Tedela – Country Hard
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu/Abayomi Alvin – Unroyal
  1. 4). Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)
  • Banke Joye – Traffic
  • Ruth Kadiri – Too Old For This
  • Sharon Ooja – Bling Lagosians
  • Bimbo Ademoye/Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush
  • Tina Mba – This Lady Called Life
  1. 5). Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Jide Awobona – You Are Me
  • Lateef Adedimeji – Etan
  • Akin Kolapo – Asarailu
  • Joseph Momodu – Torera
  • Ibrahim Yekini – Lucifer
  • Funso Adeolu– Digiola
  1. 6). Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Adebimpe Oyebade – Agbelebu Jade
  • Bukunmi Oluwashina – You Are Me
  • Nkechi Blessing – Torera
  • King Flakie – Digiola
  • Abisola Adebayo – Never Too Late
  1. 7). Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Yomi Olorunlolaye/Olaide Almoruf – Brothers
  • Bimbo Sunday – Asarailu
  • Odunlade Adekola – Never Too Late
  • Dele Odule – Agbelebu Jade
  • Femi Adebayo/Kelvin Ikedua – Lucifer
  1. 8). Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Khadija Ayoade – You Are Me
  • Abisola Adebayo – Agbelebu Jade
  • Regina Chukwu – Digiola
  • Ashabi Ademefun – Brothers
  • Ireti Osayemi – Never Too Late
  1. 9). Best Actor in a Leading Role (Igbo)
  • Francis Duru – Mboputa
  • Stan Eze – Ishi Anyaocha
  • JKA Swanky – Nne
  1. 10). Best Actress in a Leading Role (Igbo)
  • Chidiebere Aneke – Ishi Anyaocha
  • Frances Nsonwu Ikoroha – Nne
  • Happy Julian Uchendu – Mboputa
  1. 11). Best Child Actor
  • Daniel Adeshina – Basil
  • Divine Godwin Otun – Innocent
  • Molawa Onajobi – This Lady Called Life
  • King David Akpakwu – My Grandfather’s Wife
  • Chima David Ntongha – The Pain Your Storm
  1. 12). Best Child Actress
  • Amarachi Onwe – Secrets
  • Chimamanda Unigwe– Perfect Marriage
  1. 13). Movie with the Best Social Message
  • Not So Long a Letter
  • WEDE
  • Black Monday
  • Dan Kasa
  • Country Hard
  • The Session
  1. 14) Moses Olaiya Movie with the Best Comedy
  • Dear Affy
  • Elevator Baby
  • Bling Lagosians
  • Sugar Rush
  1. 15) Best Short Film
  • Dial 112
  • Pole Girl
  • The Honourable
  • Dan kasa
  • The Bean Hawker
  1. 16) Best Documentary
  • Journey to Gambia
  • Tame The Serial Killer
  • Learners
  1. 17) Movie with the Best Special Effect
  • Lucifer
  • Unroyal
  • Sugar Rush
  • Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • 18) Movie with the Best Screenplay
    • This Lady Called Life
    • Bling Lagosians
    • Elevator Baby
    • The Sessions
    • Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
    • Dear Affy

  • 19) Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie
  • This Lady Called Life
  • Traffic
  • The Sessions
  • My Grandfather’s Wife
  • WEDE


  • 20) Best use of Costume in a Movie
  • Unroyal
  • Broken Water
  • WEDE
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking in Bondage)
  • Isodehi
  • 21) Best Use of Make-up in a Movie
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • The Sessions
  • WEDE
  • Broken Water
  • Isodehi
  • 22) Movie with the Best Sound
  • Unroyal
  • Living in Bondage
  • Kambili
  • 23) Movie with the Best Sound Track
  • Traffic
  • Colours of Deceit
  • Living in Bondage
  • Lucifer
  • The Sessions
  • Country Hard
  • 24) Movie with the Best Editing
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • This Lady Called Life
  • Sugar Rush
  • Elevator Baby
  • The Sessions
  • 25) Movie with the Best Production Design
  • This Lady Called Life
  • Unroyal
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • WEDE
  • Isodehi
  • Broken Water
  • 26) Movie with the Best Cinematography
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • Unroyal
  • Sugar Rush
  • Bling Lagosians
  • Dear Affy
  • 27) Best Kiss in a movie
  • Alex Ekubo/Sharon Ooja – Bling Lagosians
  • JKA Swanky/Munachi Abii – Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • Laura Fidel/Kunle Remi- Pole Girl
  • Omowunmi Dada/Efa Iwara – The Sessions
  • IK Ogbonna/Maltida Lambert-Unroyal
  • 28) Most Promising Actor of the Year
  • Tobi Bakare – Sugar Rush
  • Denola Grey – Bling Lagosians
  • Obinna Montero – Too Old for This
  • 29) Most Promising Actress of the Year
  • Banke Joye – Traffic
  • Motilola Adekunle – To Have and To Hold
  • Aisha Mohammed – Colours of Deceit
  • Chinelo Enemchukwu – Perfect Marriage
  • Mary John – Perfect Marriage
  • 30) Revelation of the Year (Male)
  • Tunde Aderinoye
  • Fuad Ferdinand
  • Swanky JKA
  • Mike Afolarin
  • Moshood Fattah
  • Heavens Obule
  • 31) Revelation of the Year (Female)
  • Muniachi Abi
  • Bolaji Ogunmola
  • Dami Awokoya
  • Mimi Daniels
  • Temi Otedola
  • 32) Director of the Year
  • Kayode Kasum – This Lady Called Life
  • Ramsey Nouah – Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • Lancelot Imasuen – WEDE
  • Akay Mason – Elevator Baby
  • Judith Audu– The Sessions
  • Kayode Kasum – Sugar Rush
  • 33) Movie of the Year
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • This Lady Called Life
  • The Sessions
  • WEDE
  • Sugar Rush
  • Elevator Baby

BON WEBSITE PUBLICATION  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *